Silkstone Primary School, High Street, Silkstone, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, S75 4LR

01226 790333

Silkstone Primary School

A School with Soul

Our Governors

Mr J Hinchliffe – Chair

 

Co-opted Governor (appointed May 2017; term ends May 2021)

Member of Finance, Standards and Attainment and Personnel & Pay Committees.

Link Governor for Maths.

There are four elements to the role of chair of the governing body:

  • Leading and developing the team of governors

  • Building the relationship with the headteacher and ensuring accountability

  • Together with the headteacher, leading school improvement

  • Leading the business of the governing body

In summary, the chair should facilitate the governing body working as a team to challenge, support and contribute to the strategic leadership of the school.

Contact: J.hinchliffe@silkstoneprimary.com

 

Professor Sophy Smith (Vice Chair)

Co-opted governor (appointed June 2017; term ends June 2021)

Member of Progress and Attainment Committee.

Link Governor for SEN, Music and Art.

Contact: S.Smith@silkstoneprimary.com

Mr Lee Dunn

Parent governor (appointed January 2017; term ends January 2021)

Chair of Finance Committee.

Link governor for Computing and Modern Foreign Languages

 

Mrs Claire Waite

Parent governor (appointed February 2019; term ends February 2023)

Member of the Finance Committee

Link governor for Safeguarding and Design Technology

Mrs Bev Mylett

Associate governor (appointed July 2019; term ends July 2023)

Member of the Finance Committee

Mrs Lindsay Copley

Coopted Governor (appointed December 2019; term ends December 2023)

Link governor for Early Years and History

   Mrs Louise Noel

Coopted Governor (appointed December 2019; term ends December 2023)

Link governor for Mental Health and PSHCE

 

Ms Rebecca Davies

 

Chair of Personnel & Pay Committee

Co-opted governor (appointed October 2019; term ends October 2023)

Member of Progress and Attainment and Personnel & Pay Committee.

Link governor for Literacy and RE

Mr Dave Lovatt

Local Authority Governor (appointed December 2019; term ends December 2023)

Member of Progress and Attainment committee

Link governor for PE

 

Mr Dave Shell

Co-opted Governor (appointed July 2019; term ends July 2023)

Link governor Science and Geography

 

Mrs Bernie Hayes

Staff Governor (appointed October 2017; term ends October 2021)